LDLT3

Language Documentation &

Linguistic Theory 3

School of Oriental and African Studies, London

18 - 20 November 2011

Combined Programme

Language Documentation and Archiving Workshop
and Language Documentation and Linguistic Theory 3 Conference

When: Friday 18 - Sunday 20 November 2011, 9:40am to 17:30pm

Where:

Workshop: SOAS, Russell Square Campus, Brunei Gallery, Room B202 | map

Conference: SOAS, Russell Square Campus, College Buildings; Rooms G50, G51 and KLT | map

Programme: see below. Click on any title to view its abstract

Presentations: (other than plenaries) will be 20 minutes, with 10 minutes for questions and discussion

Refreshments:

Workshop: Morning and afternoon refreshments will be in the Brunei Gallery

Conference: Morning and afternoon refreshments, and displays, will be in College Buildings Room G3

Registration:

Where: the registration desk will be in the main SOAS foyer (Russell Square Campus, College Buildings) | map

When: Registration opens at 9.15 on Friday 18 November and Saturday 19 November

Note: please pre-register online before Tuesday 15 November 2011

 

See also: All programmes

This page last updated: 20 November 2011


Friday 18 November 2011, SOAS Brunei Gallery B202
09.15Registration
SOAS, Russell Square Campus, College Buildings, main foyer | map
09.40 Welcome and Introduction (Brunei Gallery B202)
David Nathan Endangered Languages Archive, SOAS | Presentation

SESSION A: NEW METHODS FOR CREATING AND STRUCTURING ARCHIVE CONTENT
Brunei Gallery B202, Chair: Paul Trilsbeek
10.00 Language documentation and archiving with Pacx, an XML-based tool for corpus creation and management
Ulrike Gut, University of Augsburg & University of Münster | Presentation
10.30 Introducing RAMP: an application for packaging metadata and resources offline for submission to an institutional repository
Jeremy Nordmoe, SIL International | Presentation
11.00 Archiving grammatical descriptions
Sebastian Nordhoff & Harald Hammarström, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig | Presentation
11.30 Break
SESSION B: PLENARY LECTURE - TONY WOODBURY
Brunei Gallery B202, Chair: Peter Austin
12.00Archives and audiences: toward making endangered language documentations people can read, use, understand, and admire
Tony Woodbury, University of Texas at Austin | Presentation
13.00Lunch

SESSION C: ENHANCING ARCHIVE USAGE AND EFFECTIVENESS
Brunei Gallery B202, Chair: Mandana Seyfeddinipur
14.30 Increasing the usage of endangered language archives in the years to come
Paul Trilsbeek & Alexander Koenig, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen | Presentation
15.00 Think globally, archive locally: opportunities and challenges in working with local archiving institutions
Joshua Wilbur, Humboldt-Universitšt zu Berlin | Presentation
15.30 Break

SESSION D: NEW MODELS FOR ARCHIVING
Brunei Gallery B202, Chair: David Nathan
16.00 Living archives: a community-based language archive model
Mary Linn, Sam Noble Oklahoma Museum of Natural History, University of Oklahoma | Presentation
16.30 Web software for participant-driven language archiving
Edward Garrett, University of Virginia
SESSION E. SUMMARY & DISCUSSION
Brunei Gallery B202, Lead: Tony Woodbury
17.00 Reflections and open discussion
17:30 Close


Saturday 19 November 2011, College Buildings
09.15Registration
SOAS, Russell Square Campus, College Buildings, main foyer | map
09.40Welcome - Khalili Lecture Theatre

RESEARCH DESIGN & OUTCOMES
G50 Chair: Mandana Seyfeddinipur
PRONOUNS
G51 Chair: Peter Austin
10.00 Language documentation in repeated-observations design
Stavros Skopeteas, University of Bielefeld
Pronouns and postpositions in Hiaki
Heidi Harley & Alex Trueman, University of Arizona
10.30 Lexical frequency in British Sign Language conversation: a corpus-based approach
Kearsy Cormier, Jordan Fenlon, Ramas Rentelis & Adam Schembri, University College London & LaTrobe University, Melbourne
Universal Grammar, language evolution, and documenting an ancient language
Anvita Abbi, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Dehli & School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London
11.00Break
Refreshments in G3

INFORMATION STRUCTURE
G50 Chair: Anju Saxena
LANGUAGE DOCUMENTATION
G51 Chair: David Nathan
11.30 Focus particles in endangered languages
Elena Karvovskaya, Potsdam University
Is ex-situ documentation valid? Language documentation in immigrant and refugee communities
Brent Henderson, University of Florida
12.00 Building and reshaping theory: object indexing without subject indexing in Blanga (Blablanga), an Austronesian language of the Solomon Islands
Radu Voica, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London
Documentation, description and teacher training: Workshops on language and culture
Eliane Camargo & Sabine Reiter, Centre Enseignement et Recherche en Ethnologie Amérindienne du LESC, Centre national de la recherche scientifique & Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig
12.30 Symmetrical voice and the linking of objective agents in Austronesian languages - an LFG approach
Sonja Riesberg, University of Münster
The repair problem: diagnostics and competing orthographic subsystems in Suruí
Andrew Nevins & Denny Moore, University College London & Museu Goeldi, Belém
13.00Lunch

EVIDENTIALITY
G50 Chair: Henrik Bergqvist
PHONETICS, PHONOLOGY & METRE
G51 Chair: Anvita Abbi
14.30 Evidentiality and new media in the Caucasus: the case of Hinuq
Diana Forker, Universität Bamberg
Tone and voicing perception in Walungge
Cathy Bartram, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London
15.00 Documenting evidentiality in Ecuadorian Siona
Martine Bruil, Leiden University
A discussion of the interaction between tone and phonation, with special reference to Gurung
J. Joseph Perry, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London
15.30   A database as a method of raising typological questions about poetic form
Nigel Fabb & Stefano Versace, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow
16.00Break
Refreshments in G3

PLENARY LECTURE - BALTHASAR BICKEL
Khalili Lecture Theatre, Chair: Oliver Bond
16.30Multivariate typology and field linguistics
Balthasar Bickel, Zurich University
17.30Reception
19.00Conference dinner


Sunday 20 November 2011

SYSTEMS OF CLASSIFICATION
G50 Chair: Lutz Marten
DOCUMENTATION DESIGN
G51 Chair: Tony Woodbury
09.30 Preservation and innovation of numeral classifiers in Malto
Chaithra Puttaswamy, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
The context of the context (and other factors to consider in describing a language)
Christina Willis, Rice University, Houston
10.00 Semantic categorisations in the Gújjolaay Eegimaa collectives and distributives
Serge Sagna, University of Manchester
Interviews and discourse analysis in India: new methods for endangered language documentation
Oriana Reid-Collins, Université de Provence
10.30 The many ways of falling down a cliff: culture- and language-specific ways of expressing path
Dorothea Hoffmann, University of Manchester
Bringing 'interactivity' into language documentation studies
Yuko Sugita, Potsdam University
11.30Break
Refreshments in G3

GRAMMAR & DISCOURSE
G50 Chair: Balthasar Bickel
NOMINALS
G51 Chair: Serge Sagna
12.00 Negation in Nar discourse genres
Oliver Bond & Kristine Hildebrandt, University of Salford & Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville (SIUE)
Plural words in the Papuan languages of Alor-Pantar
Marian Klamer & Antoinette Schapper, Leiden University
12.30 Interactional functions as part of the grammar? The suffix -ba in Cha'palaa
Simeon Floyd & Martine Bruil, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen & Leiden University
Emphatic nominal morphology: a cross-linguistically rare phenomenon in Enets
Olesya Khanina & Andrey Shluinsky, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig & Institute of Linguistics, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow
13.00Lunch

PLENARY LECTURE - ANJU SAXENA
Khalili Lecture Theatre, Chair: Lutz Marten
14.30Towards empirical classification of Kinnauri varieties
Anju Saxena, Uppsala University
15.30Break
Refreshments in G3

POSSESSION
G50 Chair: Tania Kuteva
SYNTAX
G51 Chair: Oliver Bond
16.00 Varieties of external possession in Chimwiini
Brent Henderson, & Charles Kisseberth, University of Florida & University of Illinois
Conjunct/disjunct in Ika (Arwako)
Henrik Bergqvist, Stockholm University
16.30 From possessive classifiers to agreement markers: micro-variation and diachronic depth
Michael Franjieh & Kilu von Prince, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London & Humboldt University, Berlin
Substitutive applicatives in Bemba
Lutz Marten, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London
17.00Close