LDLT3

Language Documentation &

Linguistic Theory 3

School of Oriental and African Studies, London

18 - 20 November 2011

Conference Programme

LDLT3 Main Conference session

When: Saturday 19 - Sunday 20 November 2011, 9:40am to 17:00pm

Where: SOAS, Russell Square Campus, College Buildings; Rooms G50, G51 and KLT | map

Programme: see below. Click on any title to view its abstract

Presentations: (other than plenaries) will be 20 minutes, with 10 minutes for questions and discussion

Refreshments: Morning and afternoon refreshments, and displays, will be in Room G3

Registration:

Where: the registration desk will be in the main SOAS foyer (Russell Square Campus, College Buildings) | map

When: Registration opens at 9.15 on Friday 18 November and Saturday 19 November

Note: please pre-register online before Tuesday 15 November 2011

 

See also: Workshop programme

This page last updated: 29 November 2011


Saturday 19 November 2011
09.15Registration
SOAS, Russell Square Campus, College Buildings, main foyer | map
09.40Welcome - Khalili Lecture Theatre

RESEARCH DESIGN & OUTCOMES
G50 Chair: Mandana Seyfeddinipur
PRONOUNS
G51 Chair: Peter Austin
10.00 Language documentation in repeated-observations design
Stavros Skopeteas, University of Bielefeld
Pronouns and postpositions in Hiaki
Heidi Harley & Alex Trueman, University of Arizona
10.30 Lexical frequency in British Sign Language conversation: a corpus-based approach
Kearsy Cormier, Jordan Fenlon, Ramas Rentelis & Adam Schembri, University College London & LaTrobe University, Melbourne
Universal Grammar, language evolution, and documenting an ancient language
Anvita Abbi, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Dehli & School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London
11.00 Break
Refreshments in G3

INFORMATION STRUCTURE
G50 Chair: Anju Saxena
LANGUAGE DOCUMENTATION
G51 Chair: David Nathan
11.30 Focus particles in endangered languages
Elena Karvovskaya, Potsdam University
Is ex-situ documentation valid? Language documentation in immigrant and refugee communities
Brent Henderson, University of Florida
12.00 Building and reshaping theory: object indexing without subject indexing in Blanga (Blablanga), an Austronesian language of the Solomon Islands
Radu Voica, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London
 
12.30 Symmetrical voice and the linking of objective agents in Austronesian languages - an LFG approach
Sonja Riesberg, University of Münster
The repair problem: diagnostics and competing orthographic subsystems in Suruí
Andrew Nevins & Denny Moore, University College London & Museu Goeldi, Belém
13.00Lunch

EVIDENTIALITY
G50 Chair: Henrik Bergqvist
PHONETICS, PHONOLOGY & METRE
G51 Chair: Anvita Abbi
14.30 Evidentiality and new media in the Caucasus: the case of Hinuq
Diana Forker, Universität Bamberg
Tone and voicing perception in Walungge
Cathy Bartram, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London
15.00 Documenting evidentiality in Ecuadorian Siona
Martine Bruil, Leiden University
A discussion of the interaction between tone and phonation, with special reference to Gurung
J. Joseph Perry, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London
15.30   A database as a method of raising typological questions about poetic form
Nigel Fabb & Stefano Versace, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow
16.00Break
Refreshments in G3

PLENARY LECTURE - BALTHASAR BICKEL
Khalili Lecture Theatre Chair: Oliver Bond
16.30Multivariate typology and field linguistics
Balthasar Bickel, Zurich University
17.30Reception
19.00 Conference dinner


Sunday 20 November 2011

SYSTEMS OF CLASSIFICATION
G50 Chair: Lutz Marten
DOCUMENTATION DESIGN
G51 Chair: Tony Woodbury
09.30 Preservation and innovation of numeral classifiers in Malto
Chaithra Puttaswamy, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
The context of the context (and other factors to consider in describing a language)
Christina Willis, Rice University, Houston
10.00 Semantic categorisations in the Gújjolaay Eegimaa collectives and distributives
Serge Sagna, University of Manchester
Interviews and discourse analysis in India: new methods for endangered language documentation
Oriana Reid-Collins, Université de Provence
10.30 The many ways of falling down a cliff: culture- and language-specific ways of expressing path
Dorothea Hoffmann, University of Manchester
Bringing 'interactivity' into language documentation studies
Yuko Sugita, Potsdam University
11.30Break
Refreshments in G3

GRAMMAR & DISCOURSE
G50 Chair: Balthasar Bickel
NOMINALS
G51 Chair: Serge Sagna
12.00 Negation in Nar discourse genres
Oliver Bond & Kristine Hildebrandt, University of Salford & Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville (SIUE)
Plural words in the Papuan languages of Alor-Pantar
Marian Klamer & Antoinette Schapper, Leiden University
12.30 Interactional functions as part of the grammar? The suffix -ba in Cha'palaa
Simeon Floy & Martine Bruil, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, Nijmegen & Leiden University
Emphatic nominal morphology: a cross-linguistically rare phenomenon in Enets
Olesya Khanina & Andrey Shluinsky, Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig & Institute of Linguistics, Russian Academy of Science, Moscow
13.00Lunch

PLENARY LECTURE - ANJU SAXENA
Khalili Lecture Theatre Chair: Lutz Marten
14.30Towards empirical classification of Kinnauri varieties
Anju Saxena, Uppsala University
15.30Break
Refreshments in G3

POSSESSION
G50 Chair: Tania Kuteva
SYNTAX
G51 Chair: Oliver Bond
16.00 Varieties of external possession in Chimwiini
Brent Henderson, & Charles Kisseberth, University of Florida & University of Illinois
Conjunct/disjunct in Ika (Arwako)
Henrik Bergqvist, Stockholm University
16.30 From possessive classifiers to agreement markers: micro-variation and diachronic depth
Michael Franjieh & Kilu von Prince, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London & Humboldt University, Berlin
Substitutive applicatives in Bemba
Lutz Marten, School of Oriental and African Studies (SOAS), London
17.00Close